We take privacy very seriously

Get in touch

Bow House privacy policy

We’re Bow House, and we offer practical and professional web and design solutions for our customers. Thanks for taking the time to find out a little more about how we’ll collect and protect
your personal data.

This privacy policy sets out how Bow House uses and protects any information you give us when you visit our website and upholds the rights you have as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation.

At Bow House, we’re committed to ensuring that the privacy of all our customers is protected at all times. We’ll never ask you for information we don’t actually need to help us provide the best service possible.

From time to time we may change this page to reflect the updates we make to continually protect our customers’ personal data. Make sure you check back here from time to time to make sure you’re still happy with our policy. This policy is effective from 01/05/2018.

Information we collect

There are some pieces of information we’ll need to collect from you to be able to understand your
needs when you first get in touch with us. These will be:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your phone number
  • An overview of the service you’d like from us

Once we’ve got a basic understanding of what your needs are, we’ll ask for more specific detail to
help us provide the service you’ve requested. This can include:

  • Business name
  • Business address
  • Website domain
  • Domain registrar control panel access
  • Content management system information and access
  • FTP details
  • Email account details
  • Other relevant software logins

Providing us with this information is part of a contractual requirement with us. We can’t help you spread the word about your business without knowing a little more about it!

What do we do with that information?

We’ll use that information to understand your needs and to provide you with a high quality service. In particular, we’ll use the information you provide us with:

  • To conduct an analysis of your website or marketing materials
  • To create a planned schedule of work and service price
  • For internal record keeping and analysis
  • To improve our services
  • To make you aware of other services we can provide or other content we think you would be interested in

We’ll never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent to do so. Occasionally, we might need to speak to one of our contacts about your specific website, app or advertising needs. We will not do so without first alerting you and receiving your consent to share the necessary information with these third parties.

We may use our data and content management systems to automate some aspects of our decisionmaking, allowing us to quickly identify trends that will help us improve and promote our service.

Security measures

Ensuring your data remains safe is our top priority and we have high quality security measures in place. We work hard to maintain the physical and digital protection of your data, ensuring that access is restricted to only those who need that information to be able to successfully complete their work.

If it is necessary for us to share your personal information with third parties and we have your consent to do so, we’ll make sure your data is protected during the transfer.

Controlling your personal data

We know that there are times you might want to withdraw your consent and to have us stop processing information about you. Though we’d be sad to see you go, we’ll respect your wishes and securely remove your personal information from our database.

You can withdraw your consent for us to store your personal data at any time. Just email hello@bowhouse.co.uk or send a letter to Bow House, 116 Long Street, Easingwold, York YO61 3JA.

Once we’ve completed the contract you’ve taken out with us, we’ll retain your data for 10 years. After this point, if you have not come back to us for additional services, we’ll remove you from our database. Before we do so, we’ll be in contact to let you know what’s happening and offer you the option to remain on our system.

If we’re providing the hosting for your website, we’ll retain your data until you shut the site or choose to move on. At which point, we’ll hold your data for the additional 5 years before securely removing you from our database.

You can request access to the details we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for a small fee. If you would like a copy of that information, please write to: Bow House, 116 Long Street, Easingwold, York YO61 3JA.

Should this information be incorrect or incomplete, please inform us as quickly as possible so that we can amend it. To do so, you can write to the above address, or email hello@bowhouse.co.uk.

If you have reason to complain about the way in which we collect, analyse or store your personal data, you are able to lodge a formal complaint with our supervisory authority as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Links to other websites

We may, from time to time, link to other websites from our own if we think that they’d be interesting or relevant to you. However, once you leave the Bow House website, we won’t have any control over what you will find there. We are not responsible for the protections and privacy of any information you submit while visiting external pages. Please exercise caution and consider the privacy policy of the website in question before providing any personal data.

We're always happy to discuss interesting projects ...

Get in touch